Wednesday, March 23, 2011
[…] (People v. Flaxman (1977) 74 Cal.App.3d Supp. 16, 18- 19 [141 Cal.Rptr. 799].) ­FN 8. It would be helpful to have legislation clarifying whether section 40802, subdivision (b)'s reference to a "section of a highway with a prima facie speed limit provided by this code" includes speed limits: 1. Set by section 22352, subdivision (a) at 15 mph at railway grade crossings with obstructed views, intersections with obstructed views, and alleys; 2. Set by section 22352, subdivision (b) at 25 mph in a business or residence district, when passing a