Wednesday, December 29, 2010
[…] board of education and a professional employees' organization, teachers employed by
such board of education shall have the rights in their employment that are afforded to
them under state law and the personnel policy applicable to them.

SECTION 3. Tennessee Code Annotated, Section 5-23-107(1), is amended by deleting
the language "or negotiated agreement pursuant to title 49, chapter 5, part 6".

SECTION 4. Tennessee Code Annotated, Section 49-1-201(d)(2), is amended by
deleting the subdivision in its entirety.

SECTION 5. Tennessee Code Annotated, Section 49-1-207(g), is amended by deleting
the subsection in its entirety.

SECTION 6. Tennessee Code Annotated, Section 49-1-614(d)(2), is amended by
deleting the language ", and the Education Professional Negotiations Act, compiled in chapter 5,
part 6 of this title,".

SECTION 7. Tennessee Code Annotated, Section 49-2-301(b)(1)(EE), is amended by
deleting the subdivision in its entirety and by substituting instead the following;
In the approved budget and consistent with existing state laws and board